Journal of the House - 38th Day - Tuesday, March 27, 2007 - Top of Page 2035
[…] Amend the title as follows:

 

Page 1, line 3, after "medical" insert "and mental health"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Thissen from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2182, A bill for an act relating to human services; establishing an advisory committee to simplify program administration; requiring studies and reports; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 256.01, by adding a subdivision.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 256.01, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 23. Administrative simplification; county cost study. (a) The commissioner shall establish and convene the first meeting of an advisory committee to identify ways to simplify and streamline human services laws and administrative requirements. The advisory committee shall select its chair from its membership at the first meeting.


Journal of the House - 38th Day - Tuesday, March 27, 2007 - Top of Page 2217


(b) The committee shall consist of three senators appointed by the senate Committee on Rules and Administration, three representatives appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives, four department staff, and five county representatives appointed by the Association of Minnesota Counties after consultation with other relevant county organizations.

 

(c) The committee shall annually select up to two topics for review. The goals of the reviews are to discuss opportunities for administrative improvements and increased simplification and streamlining to improve consistency, efficiency, fairness, and to reduce the risk of recipient noncompliance. In reviewing the topics selected, consideration shall be given to: