Journal of the House - 38th Day - Tuesday, March 27, 2007 - Top of Page 2035
[…] Delete the title and insert:

 

"A bill for an act relating to employment; extending laws governing payroll card accounts; amending Laws 2005, chapter 158, section 4."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Thissen from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1576, A bill for an act relating to human services; requiring a quality of care impact statement prior to contracting for basic health care services to persons with disabilities; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 256B.69, subdivision 28.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:


Journal of the House - 38th Day - Tuesday, March 27, 2007 - Top of Page 2134


Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 256B.69, subdivision 28, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 28. Medicare special needs plans; medical assistance basic health care. (a) The commissioner may contract with qualified Medicare-approved special needs plans to provide medical assistance basic health care services to persons with disabilities, including those with developmental disabilities. Basic health care services include:

 

(1) those services covered by the medical assistance state plan except for ICF/MR services, home and community-based waiver services, case management for persons with developmental disabilities under section 256B.0625, subdivision 20a, and personal care and certain home care services defined by the commissioner in consultation with the stakeholder group established under paragraph (d); and

 

(2) basic health care services may also include risk for up to 100 days of nursing facility services for persons who reside in a noninstitutional setting and home health services related to rehabilitation as defined by the commissioner after consultation with the stakeholder group.

 

The commissioner may exclude other medical assistance services from the basic health care benefit set. Enrollees in these plans can access any excluded services on the same basis as other medical assistance recipients who have not enrolled.

 

Unless a person is otherwise required to enroll in managed care, enrollment in these plans for Medicaid services must be voluntary. For purposes of this subdivision, automatic enrollment with an option to opt out is not voluntary enrollment.

 

(b) Beginning January 1, 2007, the commissioner may contract with qualified Medicare special needs plans to provide basic health care services under medical assistance to persons who are dually eligible for both Medicare and Medicaid and those Social Security beneficiaries eligible for Medicaid but in the waiting period for Medicare. The commissioner shall consult with the stakeholder group under paragraph (d) (e) in developing program specifications for these services.