Journal of the House - 38th Day - Tuesday, March 27, 2007 - Top of Page 2035
[…] Sec. 2. EXPIRATION.

 

Section 1 expires June 30, 2012."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Hilty from the Energy Finance and Policy Division to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2218, A bill for an act relating to utilities; specifying conditions and procedures for the payment of compensation to certain intervenors in utility proceedings; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 216B.16, subdivision 10.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, line 12, delete "any contested matter" and insert "a general rate case"

 

Page 2, delete lines 11 to 14 and insert:

 

"(1) whether the costs presented in the intervenor's claim reflect reasonable fees for attorneys and expert witnesses and other reasonable costs; and


Journal of the House - 38th Day - Tuesday, March 27, 2007 - Top of Page 2218


(2) the ratio between the costs of intervention and the intervenor's unrestricted funds."

 

Page 2, line 31, delete "and"

 

Page 2, line 32, delete the period and insert "; and"

 

Page 2, after line 32, insert:

 

"(7) a narrative explaining why additional organizational funds cannot be devoted to the intervention."

 

Page 3, delete section 2 and insert: