Journal of the House - 38th Day - Tuesday, March 27, 2007 - Top of Page 2035
[…] H. F. No. 1704, A bill for an act relating to motor vehicles; requiring motor vehicle collision repair to include air bag repair or replacement; providing criminal penalties; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 325E.

 

Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Atkins from the Committee on Commerce and Labor to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1712, A bill for an act relating to insurance; regulating certain rental vehicle coverage; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 65B.49, subdivision 5a.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 65B.49, subdivision 5a, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 5a. Rental vehicles. (a) Every plan of reparation security, wherever issued, insuring a natural person as named insured, covering private passenger vehicles as defined under section 65B.001, subdivision 3, and pickup trucks and vans as defined under section 168.011 must: (1) provide that all of the obligation for damage and loss of use to a rented private passenger vehicle, including pickup trucks and vans as defined under section 168.011, and rented trucks with a registered gross vehicle weight of 26,000 pounds or less would be covered by the property


Journal of the House - 38th Day - Tuesday, March 27, 2007 - Top of Page 2138


damage liability portion of the plan; and (2) extend the plan's basic economic loss benefits, residual liability insurance, and uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages to the operation or use of the rented motor vehicle. This subdivision does not apply to plans of reparation security covering only motor vehicles registered under section 168.10, subdivision 1a, 1b, 1c, or 1d, or recreational vehicles as defined under section 168.011. The obligation of the plan must not be contingent on fault or negligence. In all cases where the plan's property damage liability coverage is less than $35,000, the coverage available under the subdivision must be $35,000. Other than as described in this paragraph or in; paragraph (i), clause (2); or paragraph (j), nothing in this section amends or alters the provisions of the plan of reparation security as to primacy of the coverages in this section.

 

(b) A vehicle is rented for purposes of this subdivision:

 

(1) if the rate for the use of the vehicle is determined on a monthly, weekly, or daily basis; or

 

(2) during the time that a vehicle is loaned as a replacement for a vehicle being serviced or repaired regardless of whether the customer is charged a fee for the use of the vehicle.