Go to Part 1
[…] During the hours of voting, the booths or stations must have instructions, a pencil, and other supplies needed to mark the ballots. If needed, A chair must be provided for elderly and handicapped voters and voters with disabilities to use while voting or waiting to vote. Stable flat writing surfaces must also be made available to voters who are completing election-related forms. All ballot boxes, voting booths, voting stations, and election judges must be in open public view in the polling place.

 

      Sec. 38. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 204B.24, is amended to read:

 

      204B.24 [ELECTION JUDGES; OATH.]

 

      Each election judge shall sign the following oath before assuming the duties of the office:

 

      "I .......... solemnly swear that I will perform the duties of election judge according to law and the best of my ability and will diligently endeavor to prevent fraud, deceit and abuse in conducting this election. I will perform my duties in a fair and impartial manner and not attempt to create an advantage for my party or for any candidate."

 

      The oath shall be attached to the summary statement of the election returns of that precinct. If there is no individual present who is authorized to administer oaths, the election judges may administer the oath to each other.