Journal of the House - 108th Day - Wednesday, May 17, 2006 - Top of Page 7775
[…] S. F. Nos.  1525, 2302, 3121 and 2995; H. F. No. 3697; S. F. No. 2437; H. F. No. 3546; and S. F. Nos. 1604, 358 and 1040.

 

 

CALENDAR FOR THE DAY

 

 

      S. F. No. 1525 was reported to the House.

 

 

      Smith and Murphy moved to amend S. F. No. 1525, the second unofficial engrossment, as follows:

 

      Page 15, after line 11, insert:

 

"Sec. 21.  Minnesota Statutes 2005 Supplement, section 609.485, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2.  Acts prohibited.  Whoever does any of the following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4:

 

(1) escapes while held pursuant to a lawful arrest, in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, or while held in lawful custody on an allegation or adjudication of a delinquent act;

 

(2) transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, or introduces into an institution in which the latter is confined, anything usable in making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used;

 

(3) having another in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, intentionally permits the other to escape;

 

(4) escapes while in a facility designated under section 253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in section 253B.02, subdivision 4a.  Notwithstanding section 609.17, no person may be charged with or convicted of an attempt to commit a violation of this clause;

 

(5) escapes while in or under the supervision of a facility designated under section 253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court hold or commitment order under section 253B.185 or Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 526.10; or

 

(6) escapes while on pass status or provisional discharge according to section 253B.18.

 

For purposes of clause (1), "escapes while held in lawful custody" includes absconding from electronic monitoring or absconding after removing an electronic monitoring device from the person's body.