Journal of the House - 102nd Day - Monday, May 8, 2006 - Top of Page 7447
[…] Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"ARTICLE 1

 

ASSISTED LIVING

 

Section 1.  [144A.441] ASSISTED LIVING BILL OF RIGHTS ADDENDUM. 

 

Assisted living clients, as defined in section 144G.01, subdivision 3, shall be provided with the home care bill of rights required by section 144A.44, except that the home care bill of rights provided to these clients must include the following provision in place of the provision in section 144A.44, subdivision 1, clause (16):

 

"(16) the right to reasonable, advance notice of changes in services or charges, including at least 30 days' advance notice of the termination of a service by a provider, except in cases where:

 

(i) the recipient of services engages in conduct that alters the conditions of employment as specified in the employment contract between the home care provider and the individual providing home care services, or creates an abusive or unsafe work environment for the individual providing home care services;

 

(ii) an emergency for the informal caregiver or a significant change in the recipient's condition has resulted in service needs that exceed the current service provider agreement and that cannot be safely met by the home care provider; or

 

(iii) the provider has not received payment for services, for which at least ten days' advance notice of the termination of a service shall be provided."

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective January 1, 2007.


Journal of the House - 102nd Day - Monday, May 8, 2006 - Top of Page 7477

Sec. 2.  [144A.442] TERMINATION OF HOME CARE SERVICES FOR ASSISTED LIVING CLIENTS.