Journal of the House - 97th Day - Thursday, April 27, 2006 - Top of Page 7145
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective July 1, 2006.

 

Sec. 2.  Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 123B.91, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 1a.  Compliance by nonpublic and charter school students.  A nonpublic or charter school student transported by a public school district shall comply with student bus conduct and student bus discipline policies of the transporting public school district.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective July 1, 2006.

 

Sec. 3.  Minnesota Statutes 2005 Supplement, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1.  Definitions.  For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.

 

(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:

 

(1) the sum of:

 

(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus