Journal of the House - 43rd Day - Wednesday, April 20, 2005 - Top of Page 2213
[…] (b) The court shall order any person convicted of a violation of this subdivision to make full restitution of all reasonable expenses incurred in the investigation of the false allegation unless the court makes a specific written finding that restitution would be inappropriate under the circumstances. A restitution award may not exceed $3,000.

 

[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This section is effective August 1, 2005, and applies to crimes committed on or after that date.


Journal of the House - 43rd Day - Wednesday, April 20, 2005 - Top of Page 2390

Sec. 19. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 609.52, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2. [ACTS CONSTITUTING THEFT.] Whoever does any of the following commits theft and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3:

 

(1) intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property; or

 

(2) with or without having a legal interest in movable property, intentionally and without consent, takes the property out of the possession of a pledgee or other person having a superior right of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or other person permanently of the possession of the property; or

 

(3) obtains for the actor or another the possession, custody, or title to property of or performance of services by a third person by intentionally deceiving the third person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made. "False representation" includes without limitation: