Journal of the House - 37th Day - Thursday, April 7, 2005 - Top of Page 1607
[…] Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 5, after line 20, insert:

 

"Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 243.166, subdivision 7, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 7. [USE OF INFORMATION DATA.] Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 7a or sections 244.052 and 299C.093, the information data provided under this section is private data on individuals under section 13.02, subdivision 12. The information data may be used only for law enforcement and corrections purposes. State-operated services, as defined in section 246.014, is also authorized to have access to the data for the purposes described in section 246.13, subdivision 2, paragraph (b)."

 

Page 44, after line 27, insert:

 

"Sec. 37. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 246.13, is amended to read:

 

246.13 [RECORD RECORDS OF PATIENTS AND RESIDENTS IN RECEIVING STATE-OPERATED SERVICES.]

 

Subdivision 1. [POWERS, DUTIES, AND AUTHORITY OF COMMISSIONER.] (a) The commissioner of human services' office shall have, accessible only by consent of the commissioner or on the order of a judge or court of record, a record showing the residence, sex, age, nativity, occupation, civil condition, and date of entrance or commitment of every person, in the state-operated services facilities as defined under section 246.014 under exclusive control of the commissioner; the date of discharge and whether such discharge was final; the condition of the person when the person left the state-operated services facility; the vulnerable adult abuse prevention associated


Journal of the House - 37th Day - Thursday, April 7, 2005 - Top of Page 1649

with the person; and the date and cause of all deaths. The record shall state every transfer from one state-operated services facility to another, naming each state-operated services facility. This information shall be furnished to the commissioner of human services by each public agency, along with other obtainable facts as the commissioner may require. When a patient or resident in a state-operated services facility is discharged, transferred, or dies, the head of the state-operated services facility or designee shall inform the commissioner of human services of these events within ten days on forms furnished by the commissioner.

 

(b) The commissioner of human services shall cause to be devised, installed, and operated an adequate system of records and statistics which shall consist of all basic record forms, including patient personal records and medical record forms, and the manner of their use shall be precisely uniform throughout all state-operated services facilities.

 

Subd. 2. [DEFINITIONS; RISK ASSESSMENT AND MANAGEMENT.] (a) As used in this section: