Journal of the House - 36th Day - Wednesday, April 6, 2005 - Top of Page 1481
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Health Policy and Finance.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Bradley from the Committee on Health Policy and Finance to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1915, A bill for an act relating to health; providing an exception to the hospital construction moratorium; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 144.551, subdivision 1.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 144.551, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1. [RESTRICTED CONSTRUCTION OR MODIFICATION.] (a) The following construction or modification may not be commenced:

 

(1) any erection, building, alteration, reconstruction, modernization, improvement, extension, lease, or other acquisition by or on behalf of a hospital that increases the bed capacity of a hospital, relocates hospital beds from one physical facility, complex, or site to another, or otherwise results in an increase or redistribution of hospital beds within the state; and

 

(2) the establishment of a new hospital.

 

(b) This section does not apply to:

 

(1) construction or relocation within a county by a hospital, clinic, or other health care facility that is a national referral center engaged in substantial programs of patient care, medical research, and medical education meeting state and national needs that receives more than 40 percent of its patients from outside the state of Minnesota;


Journal of the House - 36th Day - Wednesday, April 6, 2005 - Top of Page 1527

(2) a project for construction or modification for which a health care facility held an approved certificate of need on May 1, 1984, regardless of the date of expiration of the certificate;

 

(3) a project for which a certificate of need was denied before July 1, 1990, if a timely appeal results in an order reversing the denial;

 

(4) a project exempted from certificate of need requirements by Laws 1981, chapter 200, section 2;

 

(5) a project involving consolidation of pediatric specialty hospital services within the Minneapolis-St. Paul metropolitan area that would not result in a net increase in the number of pediatric specialty hospital beds among the hospitals being consolidated;

 

(6) a project involving the temporary relocation of pediatric-orthopedic hospital beds to an existing licensed hospital that will allow for the reconstruction of a new philanthropic, pediatric-orthopedic hospital on an existing site and that will not result in a net increase in the number of hospital beds.