Journal of the House - 36th Day - Wednesday, April 6, 2005 - Top of Page 1481
[…] Amend the title as follows:

 

Page 1, line 9, delete "appropriating money;"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Public Safety Policy and Finance.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Olson from the Committee on Local Government to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1293, A bill for an act relating to highways; allowing two-way operation of snowmobiles on either side of local road right-of-way when authorized by local road authorities; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 84.87, subdivision 1.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, line 25, delete "(i)" and insert "(1)"

 

Page 2, line 5, delete "and"

 

Page 2, line 6, delete "(ii)" and insert "(2)"

 

Page 2, line 12, before the period, insert ";

 

(3) the commissioner of transportation under clause (1) and the local road authority under clause (2) shall notify the commissioner of natural resources and the local law enforcement agencies responsible for the streets or highways of the locations of two-way snowmobile trails authorized under this paragraph; and

 

(4) two-way snowmobile trails authorized under this paragraph shall be posted for two-way operation at the authorized locations"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Olson from the Committee on Local Government to which was referred: