Journal of the House - 85th Day - Wednesday, April 5, 2006 - Top of Page 6101
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective August 1, 2006, and applies to crimes committed on or after that date."

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Public Safety Policy and Finance.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Johnson, J., from the Committee on Civil Law and Elections to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3631, A bill for an act relating to housing; regulating condominium conversions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2005 Supplement, section 515B.1-106.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 2, after line 23, insert:

 

"(f) Any ordinance or charter provision enacted hereunder that prohibits the conversion of buildings to the common interest community form of ownership shall not be effective for a period exceeding 18 months."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 85th Day - Wednesday, April 5, 2006 - Top of Page 6181

Bradley from the Committee on Health Policy and Finance to which was referred: