Journal of the House - 84th Day - Tuesday, April 4, 2006 - Top of Page 6049
[…] The commissioner of education may use this appropriation to pay facilitators for assistance and support and other program costs."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Education Finance.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Olson from the Committee on Local Government to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3451, A bill for an act relating to municipal planning; providing standards for dedication of land to the public in a proposed development; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 462.358, subdivision 2b.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 462.358, subdivision 2b, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2b.  Dedication.  (a) The regulations may require that a reasonable portion of the buildable land, as defined by municipal ordinance, of any proposed subdivision be dedicated to the public or preserved for public use as streets, roads, sewers, electric, gas, and water facilities, storm water drainage and holding areas or ponds and similar utilities and improvements, parks, recreational facilities as defined in section 471.191, playgrounds, trails, wetlands, or open space.  The requirement must be imposed by ordinance or under the procedures established in section 462.353, subdivision 4a.

 

(b) In addition, the regulations may require that a reasonable portion of any proposed subdivision be dedicated to the public or preserved for conservation purposes or for public use as parks, recreational facilities as defined and outlined in section 471.191, playgrounds, trails, wetlands, or open space; provided that (1) the municipality may choose to accept an equivalent amount in cash from the applicant for part or all of the portion required to be dedicated to such public uses or purposes based on the fair market value of the land no later than at the time of final


Journal of the House - 84th Day - Tuesday, April 4, 2006 - Top of Page 6087

approval, (2) any cash payments received shall be placed in a special fund by the municipality used only for the purposes for which the money was obtained, and may not be used for ongoing operation or maintenance, (3) in establishing the reasonable portion to be dedicated, the regulations may consider the open space, park, recreational, or common areas and facilities which the applicant proposes to reserve for the subdivision, and (4) the municipality reasonably determines that it will need to acquire that portion of land for the purposes stated in this paragraph as a result of approval of the subdivision.