Journal of the House - 35th Day - Monday, April 4, 2005 - Top of Page 1384
[…] The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 35th Day - Monday, April 4, 2005 - Top of Page 1416

Johnson, J., from the Committee on Civil Law and Elections to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1398, A bill for an act relating to commerce; regulating unclaimed property held by cooperatives and the right to receive or recover unclaimed property; modifying public notice requirements; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 308A.711, subdivision 3; 308B.735, subdivision 3; 345.42, subdivision 1; 345.46; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2004, sections 308A.711, subdivisions 1, 2; 308B.735, subdivisions 1, 2; 345.39, subdivision 2; 345.42, subdivisions 2, 3, 4.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, after line 11, insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 308A.711, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1. [ALTERNATE PROCEDURE TO DISBURSE PROPERTY.] Notwithstanding the provisions of section 345.43, a cooperative may, in lieu of paying or delivering to the commissioner of commerce the unclaimed property specified in its report of unclaimed property, distribute the unclaimed property to a corporation or organization that is exempt from taxation under section 290.05, subdivision 1, paragraph (b), or 2. A cooperative making the election to distribute unclaimed property shall, within 85 days following the publication of lists of abandoned property, file with the commissioner of commerce: