Journal of the House - 35th Day - Monday, April 4, 2005 - Top of Page 1384
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Education Finance.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Bradley from the Committee on Health Policy and Finance to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 979, A bill for an act relating to medical assistance; requiring medical assistance to cover medication therapy management services; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 256B.0625, by adding a subdivision.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 256B.0625, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 13h. [MEDICATION THERAPY MANAGEMENT CARE.] (a) Medical assistance covers medication therapy management services for a recipient taking four or more prescriptions to treat or prevent two or more chronic medical conditions, or a recipient with a drug therapy problem that is identified or prior authorized by the


Journal of the House - 35th Day - Monday, April 4, 2005 - Top of Page 1402

commissioner that has resulted or is likely to result in significant nondrug program costs. For purposes of this subdivision, "medication therapy management" means the provision of the following pharmaceutical care services by a licensed pharmacist to optimize the therapeutic outcomes of the patient's medications: