Journal of the House - 35th Day - Monday, April 4, 2005 - Top of Page 1384
[…] Page 5, line 21, delete everything before "The"

 

Page 5, after line 34, insert:

 

"(e) This subdivision expires August 1, 2009."

 

Page 8, delete line 28

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Wilkin from the Committee on Commerce and Financial Institutions to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1521, A bill for an act relating to professions; extending the application period for power limited technicians; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 326.242, subdivision 3d.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 326.242, subdivision 3d, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3d. [POWER LIMITED TECHNICIAN.] (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, no person shall install, alter, repair, plan, lay out, or supervise the installing, altering, or repairing of electrical wiring, apparatus, or equipment for technology circuits or systems unless:

 

(l) the person is licensed by the board as a power limited technician; and

 

(2) the electrical work is:

 

(i) for a licensed contractor and the person is an employee, partner, or officer of, or is the licensed contractor; or

 

(ii) performed under the supervision of a master electrician or power limited technician also employed by the person's employer on technology circuits, systems, apparatus, equipment, or facilities owned or leased by the employer that are located within the limits of property owned or leased, operated, and maintained by the employer.

 

(b) An applicant for a power limited technician's license shall (1) be a graduate of a four-year electrical course in an accredited college or university; or (2) have had at least 36 months' experience, acceptable to the board, in planning for, laying out, supervising, and installing wiring, apparatus, or equipment for power limited systems,


Journal of the House - 35th Day - Monday, April 4, 2005 - Top of Page 1419

provided however, that the board may by rule provide for the allowance of up to 12 months (2,000 hours) of experience credit for successful completion of a two-year post high school electrical course or other technical training approved by the board.

 

(c) The board may initially set experience requirements without rulemaking, but must adopt rules before July 1, 2004.

 

(d) Licensees must attain eight hours of continuing education acceptable to the board every renewal period.