Journal of the House - 35th Day - Monday, April 4, 2005 - Top of Page 1384
[…] Page 1, line 14, delete "sections" and insert "section"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law and Elections.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Hackbarth from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1839, A bill for an act relating to waters; modifying water use permit provisions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 103G.271, subdivision 5.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, line 22, after "(c)" insert "Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) and (b)," and after "commissioner" insert ", with the approval of the commissioners of health and the Pollution Control Agency,"

 

Page 1, line 23, after "permits" insert "on an annual basis"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Bradley from the Committee on Health Policy and Finance to which was referred: