Journal of the House - 18th Day - Monday, February 21, 2005 - Top of Page 511
[…] Amend the title as follows:

 

Page 1, line 3, delete "approval" and insert "evaluation"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Local Government.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Tingelstad from the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 674, A bill for an act relating to state government; classifying certain investment-related data of the State Board of Investment; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, sections 11A.24, subdivision 6; 13.635, by adding a subdivision.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 11A.24, subdivision 6, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 6. [OTHER INVESTMENTS.] (a) In addition to the investments authorized in subdivisions 1 to 5, and subject to the provisions in paragraph (b), the state board may invest funds in:

 

(1) venture capital investment businesses through participation in limited partnerships, trusts, private placements, limited liability corporations, limited liability companies, limited liability partnerships, and corporations;

 

(2) real estate ownership interests or loans secured by mortgages or deeds of trust or shares of real estate investment trusts through investment in limited partnerships, bank sponsored collective funds, trusts, mortgage participation agreements, and insurance company commingled accounts, including separate accounts;

 

(3) regional and mutual funds through bank sponsored collective funds and open-end investment companies registered under the Federal Investment Company Act of 1940, and closed-end mutual funds listed on an exchange regulated by a governmental agency;

 

(4) resource investments through limited partnerships, trusts, private placements, limited liability corporations, limited liability companies, limited liability partnerships, and corporations; and

 

(5) international securities.


Journal of the House - 18th Day - Monday, February 21, 2005 - Top of Page 560

(b) The investments authorized in paragraph (a) must conform to the following provisions:

 

(1) the aggregate value of all investments made according to paragraph (a), clauses (1) to (4), may not exceed 35 percent of the market value of the fund for which the state board is investing;

 

(2) there must be at least four unrelated owners of the investment other than the state board for investments made under paragraph (a), clause (1), (2), (3), or (4);

 

(3) state board participation in an investment vehicle is limited to 20 percent thereof for investments made under paragraph (a), clause (1), (2), (3), or (4); and