Journal of the House - 14th Day - Thursday, February 10, 2005 - Top of Page 261
[…] [EFFECTIVE DATE.] This section is effective the day following final enactment."

 

Page 4, lines 9 and 16, delete "1" and insert "3"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Erhardt from the Committee on Transportation to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 298, A bill for an act relating to motor carriers; exempting household goods movers from fixed compensation requirement when doing certain charitable work; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 221.171, subdivision 2.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, line 20, after the period, insert "A person engaged in the transportation of household goods for a charitable organization may conduct the transportation without restriction to the geographic area the carrier is authorized to serve under section 221.121.

 

[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This section is effective the day following final enactment."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 14th Day - Thursday, February 10, 2005 - Top of Page 267