Journal of the House - 8th Day - Thursday, May 29, 2003 - Top of Page 323
[…] If the exact amount has not yet been determined, the nursing facility may raise the rates by the amount anticipated to be allowed. Any amounts collected from private pay residents in excess of the allowable rate must be repaid to private pay residents with interest at the rate used by the commissioner of revenue for the late payment of taxes and in effect on the date the rate increase is effective.

 

Sec. 46. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 256B.49, subdivision 15, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 15. [INDIVIDUALIZED SERVICE PLAN.] (a) Each recipient of home and community-based waivered services shall be provided a copy of the written service plan which:

 

(1) is developed and signed by the recipient within ten working days of the completion of the assessment;

 

(2) meets the assessed needs of the recipient;

 

(3) reasonably ensures the health and safety of the recipient;

 

(4) promotes independence;

 

(5) allows for services to be provided in the most integrated settings; and

 

(6) provides for an informed choice, as defined in section 256B.77, subdivision 2, paragraph (p), of service and support providers.

 

(b) When a county is evaluating denials, reductions, or terminations of home and community-based services under section 256B.49 for an individual, the case manager shall offer to meet with the individual or the individual's guardian in order to discuss the prioritization of service needs within the individualized service plan.