<HR><a name=121></a><center><b>Journal of the House - 6th Day - Tuesday, May 27, 2003 - Top of Page 121</b></center><HR><p>
[…] Vandeveer

Wardlow

Westerberg

Westrom

Wilkin

Zellers

Spk. Sviggum


 

 

      The motion did not prevail and the amendment was not adopted.

 

 

      Dorman, Fuller, Heidgerken, Marquart, Buesgens and Nornes moved to amend H. F. No. 7, as amended, as follows:

 

      Page 99, after line 15, insert:

 

      "(s) The city aid base for a city with a population of 5,000 or more but less than 10,000 according to the 2000 census, which is a county seat outside of the seven-county metropolitan area is increased in 2004 and thereafter and the maximum amount of aid it may receive under section 477A.013, subdivision 9, is also increased, in calendar year 2004 only, by an amount equal to (1) the difference between its 2000 population and 2,500, multiplied by (2) 60."

 

      Pages 100 to 102, delete sections 7 and 8, and insert:

 

      "Sec. 7.  Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 477A.013, subdivision 8, is amended to read:

 

      Subd. 8.  [CITY FORMULA AID.] In calendar year 1994 and subsequent years, the formula aid for a city is equal to the need increase percentage multiplied by the difference between (1) the city's revenue need multiplied by its population, and (2) the sum of the city's net tax capacity multiplied by the tax effort rate, and 50 percent of the taconite aids under section 298.28 and 298.282.  No city may have a formula aid amount less than zero.  The need increase percentage must be the same for all cities.

 

      Notwithstanding the prior sentence, in 1995 only, the need increase percentage for a city shall be twice the need increase percentage applicable to other cities if:

 

      (1) the city, in 1992 or 1993, transferred an amount from governmental funds to their sewer and water fund, and

 

      (2) the amount transferred exceeded their net levy for taxes payable in the year in which the transfer occurred.

 

      The applicable need increase percentage or percentages must be calculated by the department of revenue so that the total of the aid under subdivision 9 equals the total amount available for aid under section 477A.03 after the subtraction under section 477A.014, subdivisions 4 and 5.

 

      [EFFECTIVE DATE.] This section is effective for aids payable in 2004 and thereafter.

<HR><a name=305></a><center><b>Journal of the House - 6th Day - Tuesday, May 27, 2003 - Top of Page 305</b></center><HR><p>                Sec. 8.  Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 477A.013, subdivision 9, is amended to read:

 

      Subd. 9.  [CITY AID DISTRIBUTION.] (a) In calendar year 2002 and thereafter, each city shall receive an aid distribution equal to the sum of (1) the city formula aid under subdivision 8, and (2) its city aid base.

 

      (b) The percentage increase for a first class city in calendar year 1995 and thereafter, except for 2002, shall not exceed the percentage increase in the sum of the aid to all cities under this section in the current calendar year compared to the sum of the aid to all cities in the previous year.