Journal of the House - 96th Day - Friday, April 23, 2004 - Top of Page 6969
[…] Rukavina moved to amend H. F. No. 2540, the second engrossment, as amended, as follows:

 

Page 238, line 4, delete "200" and insert "400"

 

 

The motion did not prevail and the amendment was not adopted.

 

 

Dorman moved to amend H. F. No. 2540, the second engrossment, as amended, as follows:

 

Page 83, after line 1, insert:

 

"Sec. 29. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 477A.016, is amended to read:

 

477A.016 [NEW TAXES PROHIBITED.]

 

No county, city, town or other taxing authority shall increase a present tax or impose a new tax on sales or income, except as provided in section 297A.99, subdivision 1a.

 

[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This section is effective July 1, 2004."

 

Page 104, after line 9, insert:

 

"Sec 15. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 297A.99, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1. [AUTHORIZATION; SCOPE.] (a) A political subdivision of this state may impose a general sales tax if permitted by special law or, if the political subdivision enacted and imposed the tax before the effective date of section 477A.016 and its predecessor provision, or if the tax is allowed under subdivision 1a.

 

(b) This section governs the imposition of a general sales tax by the political subdivision. The provisions of this section preempt the provisions of any special law:

 

(1) enacted before June 2, 1997, or

 

(2) enacted on or after June 2, 1997, that does not explicitly exempt the special law provision from this section's rules by reference.

 

(c) This section does not apply to or preempt a sales tax on motor vehicles or a special excise tax on motor vehicles.

 

[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This section is effective for local sales taxes for which the authorizing referendum is held after July 1, 2004.

 

Sec. 16. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 297A.99, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 1a.