Journal of the House - 92nd Day - Thursday, April 15, 2004 - Top of Page 6607
[…] The report was adopted.

 

 

Knoblach from the Committee on Ways and Means to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2640, A bill for an act relating to insurance; creating a law enforcement agency to deal with insurance fraud; prescribing its powers and duties; establishing insurance assessments to fund the insurance fraud prevention account; transferring duties; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, sections 45.0135, subdivision 6, by adding subdivisions; 299A.75, subdivision 1; 626.84, subdivision 1; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 45.0135, subdivisions 1, 2.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 3, line 26, strike "It consists of" and delete "money" and insert "Money received from assessments under subdivision 7 is deposited in the account"

 

Page 3, line 27, delete the new language

 

Page 4, after line 17, insert:

 

"Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 2003 Supplement, section 268.19, subdivision 1, is amended to read: