Journal of the House - 23rd Day - Monday, March 10, 2003 - Top of Page 539
[…] Page 2, line 3, delete the second comma

 

Page 2, line 7, after the period, insert "Where the town board or appointment committee fails to fill a vacancy in the position of an elected town official by appointment,"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Rhodes from the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 471, A bill for an act relating to elections; requiring primaries in certain school district elections; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 205A.03, subdivision 1.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 205A.03, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1. [RESOLUTION REQUIRED PRIMARY IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.] The school board of a school district may, by resolution adopted by June 1 of any year, decide to choose nominees for school district elective offices by a primary as provided in subdivisions 1 to 6. The resolution, when adopted, is effective for all ensuing elections of board members in that school district until it is revoked. In a school district election, if there are more than two candidates for a specified school board position or more than twice as many school board candidates as there are at-large school board positions available, a school district must hold a primary.

 

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 205A.03, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3. [CANDIDATES, FILING.] The clerk shall place upon the primary ballot without partisan designation the names of individuals whose candidacies have been filed and for whom the proper filing fee has been paid. When not more than twice the number of individuals to be elected to a school district elective office as many school board candidates as there are at-large school board positions available file for nomination for the office or when not more than two candidates for a specified school board position file for nomination for that office, their names must not be placed upon the primary ballot and must be placed on the school district general election ballot as the nominees for that office.


Journal of the House - 23rd Day - Monday, March 10, 2003 - Top of Page 568

Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 205A.03, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 4. [RESULTS.] The school district primary must be conducted and the returns made in the manner provided for the state primary as far as practicable.