Journal of the House - 92nd Day - Wednesday, March 27, 2002 - Top of Page 7513
[…] (l) "Uniform application" means the uniform motor carrier registration and permit application form established under the uniform program.

(m) "Uniform program" means the Uniform State Hazardous Materials Transportation Motor Carrier Registration and Permit Program established in the report submitted to the secretary of transportation pursuant to the "Hazardous Materials Transportation Uniform Safety Act of 1990," United States Code, title 49 appendix, section 1819, subsection (c).

Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 221.0355, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

Subd. 3. [GENERAL REQUIREMENTS.] Except as provided in subdivision 17, after October 1, 1994:

(a) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a hazardous material by motor vehicle in Minnesota unless it has complied with subdivision 4.

(b) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a hazardous waste in Minnesota unless it has complied with subdivisions 4 and 5.

(c) No shipper may offer a designated hazardous material for shipment or cause a designated hazardous material to be transported or shipped in Minnesota unless it has complied with subdivision 7.

(d) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a designated hazardous material by rail or water in Minnesota unless it has complied with subdivision 7a.

(e) No public entity may transport a hazardous material or hazardous waste by motor vehicle in Minnesota unless it has complied with subdivision 8.


Journal of the House - 92nd Day - Wednesday, March 27, 2002 - Top of Page 7603