Journal of the House - 78th Day - Wednesday, March 6, 2002 - Top of Page 6669
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 78th Day - Wednesday, March 6, 2002 - Top of Page 6757

Smith from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred:

H. F. No. 3443, A bill for an act relating to civil actions; providing that a nonprofit organization operating an environmental learning center is a municipality for purposes of tort claims; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 84.0875.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 84.0875, is amended to read:

84.0875 [ENVIRONMENTAL LEARNING CENTERS.]

The commissioner may acquire and better, or make grants to counties, home rule charter or statutory cities, or school districts to acquire and better, residential environmental learning centers where students may learn how to use, preserve, and renew the natural resources of this state. A facility and reasonable access to it must be owned by the state or a political subdivision but may be leased to or managed by a nonprofit organization to carry out an environmental learning program established by the commissioner. The lease or management agreement must comply with the requirements of section 16A.695 and must provide for the procurement of liability insurance by the nonprofit organization. A nonprofit organization that is operating an environmental learning center under this section is a municipality for purposes of the liability limitations of section 466.04 while acting within the scope of these activities.

Sec. 2. [EFFECTIVE DATE.]

Section 1 is effective the day following final enactment."

Delete the title and insert: