Journal of the House - 41st Day - Monday, April 12, 1999 - Top of Page 1953
[…] H. F. No. 2105, A bill for an act relating to public finance; providing for legislative advisory commission review of certain fund purpose changes; changing and coordinating dates for submission of certain budget, target, and forecast information; adding a component to the variables in expenditure forecasts for which legislative consultation is required; deleting an obsolete requirement; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 3.3005, by adding a subdivision; 16A.102, subdivision 1; and 16A.103, subdivision 1; repealing Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 16A.103, subdivision 3.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 2, line 22, after the period, insert "If requested by the legislative commission on planning and fiscal policy, delivery to the legislature must include a presentation to the commission."

Page 3, after line 5, insert:

"Sec. 4. [16A.287] [UNDESIGNATED APPROPRIATIONS.]

If a bill makes an appropriation directly to an entity other than an agency of state government, the commissioner of finance shall administer that appropriation.