Journal of the House - 35th Day - Tuesday, March 30, 1999 - Top of Page 1621
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Higher Education Finance without further recommendation.

The report was adopted.

Rhodes from the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1825, A bill for an act relating to lawful gambling; expanding the use of pull-tab dispensing machines; making technical changes; modifying progressive bingo prizes; specifying maximum tipboard prizes; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 349.151, subdivision 4b; 349.165, subdivisions 1 and 3; and 349.211, subdivision 2, and by adding a subdivision.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 349.151, subdivision 4b, is amended to read:

Subd. 4b. [PULL-TAB SALES FROM DISPENSING DEVICES.] (a) The board may by rule authorize but not require the use of pull-tab dispensing devices.

(b) Rules adopted under paragraph (a):

(1) must limit the number of pull-tab dispensing devices on any permitted premises to three;

(2) must limit the use of pull-tab dispensing devices to a permitted premises which is (i) a licensed premises for on-sales of intoxicating liquor or 3.2 percent malt beverages or (ii) a licensed bingo hall that allows gambling only by persons 18 years or older; and

(3) must prohibit the use of pull-tab dispensing devices at any licensed premises where pull-tabs are sold other than through a pull-tab dispensing device by an employee of the organization who is also the lessor or an employee of the lessor.

(c) Notwithstanding rules adopted under paragraph (b), pull-tab dispensing devices may be used in establishments licensed for the off-sale of intoxicating liquor, other than drugstores and general food stores licensed under section 340A.405, subdivision 1.

(d) The director may charge a manufacturer a fee of up to $5,000 per pull-tab dispensing device to cover the costs of services provided by an independent testing laboratory to perform testing and analysis of pull-tab dispensing devices.