Journal of the House - 35th Day - Tuesday, March 30, 1999 - Top of Page 1621
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Workman from the Committee on Transportation Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1985, A bill for an act relating to motor vehicles; authorizing suspension of a vehicle's registration in certain circumstances; requiring a detachable form to be provided in a vehicle's certificate of title and completed under certain circumstances; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 168.17; 168A.05, subdivision 5; and 168A.10, subdivisions 1, 2, and 5.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 168.17, is amended to read:

168.17 [SUSPENSION OF REGISTRATION.]

All registrations and issue of number plates shall be subject to amendment, suspension, modification or revocation by the registrar summarily for any violation of or neglect to comply with the provisions of this chapter or when the transferee fails to comply with section 168A.10, subdivision 2, within 30 days of the date of sale. In any case where the proper registration of a motor vehicle is dependent upon procuring information entailing such delay as to unreasonably deprive the owner of the use of the motor vehicle, the registrar may issue a tax receipt and plates conditionally. In any case when revoking a registration for cause, the registrar shall have authority to demand the return of the number plates and registration certificates, and, if necessary, to seize the number plates issued for such registration.

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 168.301, subdivision 3, is amended to read: