Journal of the House - 32nd Day - Wednesday, March 24, 1999 - Top of Page 1263
[…] "A bill for an act relating to gambling; proposing an amendment to the Minnesota Constitution, article X, section 8, permitting the legislature to authorize gaming machines and card games at a horse racing facility."

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration.

The report was adopted.

Davids from the Committee on Commerce to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1384, A bill for an act relating to utilities; modifying conservation improvement program provisions; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 216B.16, subdivision 6b; and 216B.241, subdivisions 1a, 1b, and 2b.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 216B.16, subdivision 6b, is amended to read:

Subd. 6b. [ENERGY CONSERVATION IMPROVEMENT.] (a) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, all investments and expenses of a public utility as defined in section 216B.241, subdivision 1, paragraph (d) (e), incurred in connection with energy conservation improvements shall be recognized and included by the commission in the determination of just and reasonable rates as if the investments and expenses were directly made or incurred by the utility in furnishing utility service.

(b) After December 31, 1999, investments and expenses for energy conservation improvements shall not be included by the commission in the determination of just and reasonable electric and gas rates for retail electric and gas service provided to large electric customer facilities, except as provided in section 216B.241, subdivision 1a, paragraph (e). However, no public utility shall be prevented from recovering the full cost of energy conservation improvements from all customers that were made on or before December 31, 1999, in compliance with the requirements of section 216B.241.

(c) The commission may permit a public utility to file rate schedules providing for annual recovery of the costs of energy conservation improvements. These rate schedules may be applicable to less than all the customers in a class of retail customers if necessary to reflect the differing minimum spending requirements of section 216B.241, subdivision 1a. After December 31, 1999, the commission shall allow a public utility, without requiring a general rate filing under this section, to reduce the electric and gas rates applicable to large electric customer facilities by an amount that reflects the elimination of energy conservation improvement investments or expenditures for those facilities required on or before December 31, 1999. In the event that the commission has set electric or gas rates based on the use of an accounting methodology that results in the cost of conservation improvements being recovered from