Journal of the House - 32nd Day - Wednesday, March 24, 1999 - Top of Page 1263
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Rhodes from the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 249, A bill for an act relating to state government; modifying provisions relating to appointment of members of the iron range resources and rehabilitation board; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 298.22, subdivision 2.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 298.22, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [IRON RANGE RESOURCES AND REHABILITATION BOARD.] There is hereby created the iron range resources and rehabilitation board, consisting of 11 members, five ten of whom are state senators appointed by the subcommittee on committees of the rules committee of the senate, and five of whom are representatives, appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives. The members shall be appointed in January of every odd-numbered year governor, with advice and consent of the senate. Terms, removal, compensation, and filling of vacancies are governed by section 15.0575. No more than six members of the board may support the same political party. The 11th member of the board is the commissioner of natural resources. Vacancies on the board shall be filled in the same manner as the original members were chosen. At least a majority of the legislative All members of the board shall be elected from state senatorial or legislative districts in which over 50 percent of the residents other than the commissioner of natural resources must reside within a tax relief area as defined in section 273.134. All expenditures and projects made by the commissioner of iron range resources and rehabilitation shall first be submitted to the iron range resources and rehabilitation board for approval by at least eight board members of expenditures and projects for rehabilitation purposes as provided by this section, and the method, manner, and time of payment of all funds proposed to be disbursed shall be first approved or disapproved by the board. The board shall biennially make its report to the governor and the legislature on or before November 15 of each even-numbered year. The expenses of the board shall be paid by the state from the funds raised pursuant to this section.

Sec. 2. [EFFECTIVE DATE.]

Section 1 is effective July 1, 1999."

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.