Journal of the House - 32nd Day - Wednesday, March 24, 1999 - Top of Page 1263
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Stanek from the Committee on Crime Prevention to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1255, A bill for an act relating to crime prevention; classifying Gamma Hydroxybutyrate as a controlled substance; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 152.02, subdivision 3.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 152.02, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

Subd. 4. [SCHEDULE III.] The following items are listed in Schedule III:

(1) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of Amphetamine, its salts, optical isomers, and salts of its optical isomers; Phenmetrazine and its salts; Methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; Methylphenidate; and which is required by federal law to be labeled with the symbol prescribed by 21 Code of Federal Regulations Section 1302.03 and in effect on February 1, 1976 designating that the drug is listed as a Schedule III controlled substance under federal law.

(2) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a potential for abuse associated with a depressant effect on the central nervous system:

(a) Any compound, mixture, or preparation containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital or any salt thereof and one or more other active medicinal ingredients which are not listed in any schedule.

(b) Any suppository dosage form containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital, or any salt of any of these drugs and approved by the food and drug administration for marketing only as a suppository.

(c) Any substance which contains any quantity of a derivative of barbituric acid, or any salt of a derivative of barbituric acid, except those substances which are specifically listed in other schedules: Chlorhexadol; Glutethimide; Lysergic acid; Lysergic acid amide; Methyprylon; Sulfondiethylmethane; Sulfonethylmethane; Sulfonmethane.

(d) Gamma hydroxybutyrate, any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of gamma hydroxybutyrate, including any isomers, esters, and ethers and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers of gamma hydroxybutyrate whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation.