Journal of the House - 32nd Day - Wednesday, March 24, 1999 - Top of Page 1263
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance without further recommendation.

The report was adopted.

Stanek from the Committee on Crime Prevention to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1607, A bill for an act relating to peace officers; including peace officers of law enforcement agencies of federally recognized tribes to be licensed by the board of peace officers standards and training; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 626.84, subdivision 1.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 626.84, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. [DEFINITIONS.] For purposes of sections 626.84 to 626.863, the following terms have the meanings given them:

(a) "Board" means the board of peace officer standards and training.

(b) "Director" means the executive director of the board.

(c) "Peace officer" means: