Journal of the House - 32nd Day - Wednesday, March 24, 1999 - Top of Page 1263
[…] The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 32nd Day - Wednesday, March 24, 1999 - Top of Page 1292

Davids from the Committee on Commerce to which was referred:

H. F. No. 661, A bill for an act relating to securities regulation; exempting from state registration certain securities that meet federal requirements for exemption from federal registration, if certain other conditions are met; permitting quicker issuance of securities registered under the small company offering registration; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 80A.115, subdivision 9; and 80A.15, subdivision 2.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 1, after line 10, insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 80A.115, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

Subd. 4. [CONDITIONS.] In order to register under this section, all of the following conditions must be satisfied:

(1) the offering price for common stock and the exercise price, if the securities offered are options, warrants, or rights for common stock, and the conversion price if the securities are convertible into common stock must be equal to or greater than $5 $1 per share; and

(2) the aggregate offering price of the securities offered, within or outside this state, may not exceed $1,000,000 less the aggregate offering price of all securities sold within the 12 months before the start of and during the offering of the securities under securities and exchange commission Rule 504 in reliance on an exemption under section 3(b) of the Securities Act of 1933. The issuer may not split its common stock, or declare a stock dividend for two years after effectiveness of the registration, except that in connection with a subsequent public offering, the issuer may upon application and consent of the commissioner take this action.;

(3) unless an issuer or its predecessors have demonstrated profitable operations for two of the three fiscal years prior to registration, determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, after taxes and excluding extraordinary items, the fair value of the equity investment, as defined by the commissioner by rule, of such issuer shall be at least five percent of the equity investment, as defined by the commissioner by rule, that would result from the sale of all the securities proposed to be offered; and

(4) the maximum quantity of cheap stock, as defined by the commissioner by rule, allowable, expressed as a percentage of the total number of shares to be outstanding after the proposed offering, shall be determined by calculating the fair value of equity investment as a percentage of equity investment in accordance with the following formulations.