Journal of the House - 31st Day - Monday, March 22, 1999 - Top of Page 1115
[…] The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 31st Day - Monday, March 22, 1999 - Top of Page 1198

Mares from the Committee on Education Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1468, A bill for an act relating to education; requiring school districts to provide remedial instruction to students who fail to meet minimum course requirements in core academic subjects; requiring a report to project remediation costs; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 120A.22, subdivision 9.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 120A.22, subdivision 9, is amended to read:

Subd. 9. [CURRICULUM.] (a) Instruction must be provided in at least the following subject areas:

(1) basic communication skills including reading and writing, literature, and fine arts;

(2) mathematics and science;

(3) social studies including history, geography, and government; and

(4) health and physical education.

(b) Every student in grades 1 through 6 who receives a letter "F" or "D" or the equivalent of a letter "F" or "D" in a reading, mathematics, or writing course must receive remedial instruction.