Journal of the House - 31st Day - Monday, March 22, 1999 - Top of Page 1115
[…] Sec. 2. [EFFECTIVE DATE.]

Section 1 is effective for net proceeds received after the date of final enactment of this act."

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.

The report was adopted.

Davids from the Committee on Commerce to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1150, A bill for an act relating to commerce; regulating insurance for funeral or burial expenses; allowing funeral establishments to sell funeral insurance and receive commissions for these sales; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 72A.325.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 1, line 19, delete the new language and strike the old language

Page 1, line 20, before "of" insert "persons with legal authority to control the disposition of the remains of the deceased policyholder under section 149A.80, subdivision 2,"


Journal of the House - 31st Day - Monday, March 22, 1999 - Top of Page 1174

Page 1, lines 21 to 24, reinstate the stricken language