Journal of the House - 31st Day - Monday, March 22, 1999 - Top of Page 1115
[…] Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Pages 3 and 4, delete section 5

Amend the title as follows:

Page 1, line 3, delete "appropriating money;"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.

The report was adopted.

Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1023, A bill for an act relating to health; establishing an employer-subsidized health coverage program; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 256L.07, subdivision 3; proposing coding for new law as Minnesota Statutes, chapter 256M.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 256L.07, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

Subd. 3. [OTHER HEALTH COVERAGE.] (a) Families and individuals enrolled in the MinnesotaCare program must have no health coverage while enrolled or for at least four months prior to application and renewal. Children enrolled in the original children's health plan and children in families with income equal to or less than 150 percent of the federal poverty guidelines, who have other health insurance, are eligible if the other health coverage meets the requirements of Minnesota Rules, part 9506.0020, subpart 3, item B. The commissioner may change this eligibility criterion for sliding scale premiums in order to remain within the limits of available appropriations. The requirement of no health coverage does not apply to newborns.

(b) For purposes of this section, medical assistance, general assistance medical care, and civilian health and medical program of the uniformed service, CHAMPUS, are not considered insurance or health coverage.


Journal of the House - 31st Day - Monday, March 22, 1999 - Top of Page 1163

(c) For purposes of this section, the requirement of no health coverage does not apply to children who are no longer eligible for the subsidized employer health coverage program described in chapter 256M due to employment termination.

(d) For purposes of this section, Medicare Part A or B coverage under title XVIII of the Social Security Act, United States Code, title 42, sections 1395c to 1395w-4, is considered health coverage. An applicant or enrollee may not refuse Medicare coverage to establish eligibility for MinnesotaCare.

SUBSIDIZED EMPLOYER HEALTH COVERAGE PROGRAM

Sec. 2. [256M.01] [DEFINITIONS.]

Subdivision 1. [APPLICABILITY.] For purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.

Subd. 2. [COMMISSIONER.] "Commissioner" means the commissioner of human services.