Journal of the House - 30th Day - Thursday, March 18, 1999 - Top of Page 1059
[…] Davids from the Committee on Commerce to which was referred:

H. F. No. 359, A bill for an act relating to utilities; authorizing public utilities commission to establish and delegate powers to subcommittees and to designate lead commissioners; allowing petitions to be deemed approved unless set aside for affirmative action by the commission; authorizing a quorum of the commission to discuss a docket without complying with certain statutory law when acting as an administrative court; creating investigation and contingency revolving fund; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 216A.03, subdivision 3a, and by adding subdivisions; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 216A.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 216A.03, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 7. [FILINGS APPROVED WITHOUT HEARING.] A filing with the commission may be deemed approved by the commission after 60 days of filing, unless the commission, a commissioner, or any other person requests the filing be set aside for action by the commission. The commission may designate, by standing order, categories or types of filings that are eligible for approval under this subdivision. Complaint filings or petitions for rulemakings are not eligible for designation. The commission must publish a weekly notice of the filings that are approved without other action by the commission, and shall issue a written order approving the filing upon passage of the 60-day term. Orders approved under this subdivision are subject to reconsideration, as provided in section 216B.27 or the commission's rules of practice and procedure, and nothing in this subdivision affects the rights of any entity under section 216B.17 or 237.081.


Journal of the House - 30th Day - Thursday, March 18, 1999 - Top of Page 1066

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 216A.03, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 8. [DELEGATIONS TO COMMISSION SUBCOMMITTEES.] (a) The commission may create and appoint members to standing or ad hoc subcommittees of the commission consisting of at least one commissioner. The commission, at a regularly scheduled agenda hearing, may delegate any of the commission's legislative, administrative, or quasi-judicial functions, as defined in section 216A.02, to a subcommittee of the commission.

(b) Upon written objection by a party, a participant, or a commissioner, a decision by a subcommittee must be referred to the full commission. Subcommittee decisions for which no written objection is filed with the commission within ten days from the date of receipt of the written decision of the subcommittee are deemed decisions of the full commission.