Journal of the House - 29th Day - Wednesday, March 17, 1999 - Top of Page 963
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary Finance.

The report was adopted.

Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1595, A bill for an act relating to health; modifying review and complaint procedures for health plans; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 62M.05, by adding a subdivision; 62M.06, subdivisions 2, 3, and by adding a subdivision; and 62Q.105; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 62Q; repealing Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 62D.11; 62Q.105, subdivision 2; 62Q.11; and 62Q.30; Minnesota Rules, part 4685.1700, subpart 1.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 62D.11, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. [ENROLLEE COMPLAINT SYSTEM.] Every health maintenance organization shall establish and maintain a complaint system, as required under section 62Q.105 sections 62Q.68 to 62Q.72 to provide reasonable procedures for the resolution of written complaints initiated by or on behalf of enrollees concerning the provision of health care services. "Provision of health services" includes, but is not limited to, questions of the scope of coverage, quality of care, and administrative operations.