Journal of the House - 78th Day - Monday, February 28, 2000 - Top of Page 6035
[…] support recoveries passed through to custodial parents, child care and development fund; transferring funds to the housing development fund; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 256.741, by adding a subdivision; 256J.50, subdivision 7; and 256J.62, by adding a subdivision; Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, sections 119B.011, subdivision 15; 256J.02, subdivision 2; 256J.08, subdivision 86; 256J.21, subdivision 2; 256J.33, subdivision 4; and 256J.34, subdivisions 1 and 4; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 256J; repealing Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section 256J.37, subdivision 9.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 10, after line 29, insert:

"Sec. 11. Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section 256J.37, subdivision 9, is amended to read:

Subd. 9. [UNEARNED INCOME.] (a) The county agency must apply unearned income to the MFIP standard of need. When determining the amount of unearned income, the county agency must deduct the costs necessary to secure payments of unearned income. These costs include legal fees, medical fees, and mandatory deductions such as federal and state income taxes.

(b) Effective January 1, 2001, the county agency shall count $100 of the value of public and assisted rental subsidies provided through the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) as unearned income. The full amount of the subsidy must be counted as unearned income when the subsidy is less than $100.

(c) The provisions of paragraph (b) shall not apply to MFIP participants who are exempt from the employment and training services component because they are:

(i) individuals who are age 60 or older;

(ii) individuals who are suffering from a professionally certified permanent or temporary illness, injury, or incapacity which is expected to continue for more than 30 days and which prevents the person from obtaining or retaining employment; or

(iii) caregivers whose presence in the home is required because of the professionally certified illness or incapacity of another member in the assistance unit, a relative in the household, or a foster child in the household.


Journal of the House - 78th Day - Monday, February 28, 2000 - Top of Page 6087

(d) The provisions of paragraph (b) shall not apply to an MFIP assistance unit where the parental caregiver receives supplemental security income."

Page 11, line 27, delete "13" and insert "14"

Page 12, lines 7 and 22, delete "13" and insert "14"