Journal of the House - 78th Day - Monday, February 28, 2000 - Top of Page 6035
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on State Government Finance without further recommendation.

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 78th Day - Monday, February 28, 2000 - Top of Page 6050

Smith from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred:

H. F. No. 3149, A bill for an act relating to municipalities; providing an exception to tort liability for geographic information systems information; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 466.03, by adding a subdivision.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 1, line 12, before the period, insert "; if the municipality provides a disclaimer of the accuracy of the information at any point of initial contact with a geographic information system to which the public has general access"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs.

The report was adopted.

Rhodes from the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy to which was referred: