Journal of the House - 43rd Day - Top of Page 2421
[…] Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 245.652, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. [PURPOSE.] The regional treatment centers shall provide services designed to end a person's reliance on chemical use or a person's chemical abuse and increase effective and chemical-free functioning. Clinically effective programs must be provided in accordance with section 246.64. Services may be offered on the regional center campus or at sites elsewhere in the catchment area served by the regional treatment center.

Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 245.652, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [SERVICES OFFERED.] Services provided must may include, but are not limited to, the following:

(1) primary and extended residential care, including residential treatment programs of varied duration intended to deal with a person's chemical dependency or chemical abuse problems;

(2) follow-up care to persons discharged from regional treatment center programs or other chemical dependency programs;

(3) outpatient treatment programs; and

(4) other treatment services, as appropriate and as provided under contract or shared service agreements.

Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 245.652, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

Subd. 4. [SYSTEM LOCATIONS.] Programs shall be located in Anoka, Brainerd, Fergus Falls, St. Peter, and Willmar and may be offered at other selected sites. Programs are currently located in Walker, Anoka, Brainerd, Fergus Falls, St. Peter, Willmar, and in the Moose Lake area, Cloquet, and Cambridge. Locations of state-operated chemical dependency programs shall be determined by needs of Minnesota counties and consumers.