Journal of the House - 36th Day - Top of Page 1843
[…] H. F. No. 816, A bill for an act relating to tax increment financing; allowing the city of East Grand Forks to extend the duration of a tax increment financing district.

Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.

The report was adopted.

Kahn from the Committee on Governmental Operations to which was referred:

H. F. No. 829, A bill for an act relating to meetings of governmental bodies; authorizing meetings by electronic means if certain criteria are met; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, sections 3.055, by adding a subdivision; and 471.705, subdivision 1.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 3.055, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 1a. [MEETINGS BY ELECTRONIC MEANS.] (a) A meeting governed by this section may be conducted by interactive television so long as:

(1) all members of the body participating in the meeting, wherever their physical location, can hear and see one another and can hear and see all discussion and testimony presented at any location at which at least one member is present;

(2) members of the public present at the regular meeting location of the body can hear and see all discussion and testimony and all votes of members of the body; and

(3) at least one member of the body is physically present at the regular meeting location.

(b) Each member of a body participating in a meeting by interactive television is considered present at the meeting for purposes of determining a quorum.

(c) If interactive television is used to conduct a meeting, to the extent practical, a body shall allow a person to monitor the meeting electronically from a remote location. The body may require the person making such a connection to pay for documented marginal costs that the body incurs as a result of the additional connection.

(d) House and senate rules governing notice of meetings shall provide for giving notice that interactive television will be used to conduct a meeting.

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 462A.04, subdivision 7, is amended to read: