Journal of the House - 36th Day - Top of Page 1843
[…] Amend the title as follows:

Page 1, line 3, delete "electronic means" and insert "interactive television"

Page 1, line 5, after the semicolon, insert "462A.04, subdivision 7;"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 36th Day - Top of Page 1849

Jennings from the Committee on Regulated Industries and Energy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 854, A bill for an act relating to telecommunications; authorizing creation of telecommunication services purchasing cooperatives; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 237.065; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 308A.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 237.065, is amended to read:

237.065 [RATES FOR SPECIAL SERVICE TO SCHOOLS AND TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES PURCHASING COOPERATIVES.]

Subdivision 1. [BASIC SERVICES.] Each telephone company, including a company that has developed an incentive plan under section 237.625, that provides local telephone service in a service area that includes a school that has classes within the range from kindergarten to 12th grade shall provide, upon request, additional service to the school that is sufficient to ensure access to basic telephone service from each classroom and other areas within the school, as determined by the school board. Each company shall set a flat rate for this additional service that is less than the company's flat rate for an access line for a business and the same as or greater than the company's flat rate for an access line for a residence in the same local telephone service exchange. When a company's flat rates for businesses and residences are the same, the company shall use the residential rate for service to schools under this section. The rate required under this section is available only for a school that installs additional service that includes access to basic telephone service from each classroom and other areas within the school, as determined by the school board.

Subd. 2. [BASIC AND ADVANCED TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES.] (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 237.09, 237.14, 237.60, subdivision 3, and 237.74, each telephone company and telecommunications carrier that provides local telephone service in a service area that includes a school that has classes within the range from kindergarten to grade 12 or that includes, a public library, or a telecommunication services purchasing cooperative may provide, upon request, basic and advanced telecommunication services at reduced or no cost to that school or, library, or may provide, upon request, advanced telecommunication services at wholesale rates or no cost to the members of a telecommunication services purchasing cooperative.