Journal of the House - 30th Day - Top of Page 1501
[…] The report was adopted.

Jefferson from the Committee on Labor-Management Relations to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1711, A bill for an act relating to employment; modifying requirements for drug and alcohol testing; clarifying provisions on review of personnel records by employees; setting a limit for penalties on unpaid OSHA fines; creating a private right of action for violations of certain provisions regarding entertainment agencies; providing the criminal penalty of gross misdemeanor for an assault on an occupational safety and health investigator; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, sections 181.953, subdivision 6; 181.961, subdivision 2; 182.666, subdivision 7; 184A.20; and 609.2231, subdivision 6.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 1, line 28, after the comma, insert "the employee must be given written notice of the right to explain the positive test and"

Page 2, line 34, after "may" insert "not" and strike "not to"

Page 2, strike line 35

Page 2, line 36, strike "copy"

Page 3, delete section 3

Page 4, delete section 5

Renumber the sections in sequence

Amend the title as follows:

Page 1, line 4, delete "setting a"