Journal of the House - 30th Day - Top of Page 1501
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Kahn from the Committee on Governmental Operations to which was referred:

H. F. No. 297, A bill for an act relating to the military; changing the tuition and textbook reimbursement grant program; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 192.501, subdivision 2.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 2, line 19, after "that" insert "Minnesota" and after the comma, insert "or if that public institution is outside the state of Minnesota, for the cost of a comparable program at the University of Minnesota,"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be placed on the Consent Calendar.

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 30th Day - Top of Page 1549

Kahn from the Committee on Governmental Operations to which was referred: