Journal of the House - 75th Day - Wednesday, February 18, 1998 - Top of Page 6915
[…] Page 2, line 11, delete everything after the comma and insert "the following factors may be considered:"

Page 2, delete line 12

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary.

The report was adopted.

Munger from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources to which was referred:

H. F. No. 3572, A bill for an act relating to natural resources; modifying provisions for a timber permit extension; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 90.193.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:


Journal of the House - 75th Day - Wednesday, February 18, 1998 - Top of Page 7030

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 90.193, is amended to read:

90.193 [EXTENSION OF TIMBER PERMITS.]

(a) The commissioner may, in the case of an exceptional circumstance beyond the control of the timber permit holder which makes it unreasonable, impractical, and not feasible to complete cutting and removal under the permit within the time allowed, grant an extension of one year. A request for the extension must be received by the commissioner before the permit expires. The request must state the reason the extension is necessary and be signed by the permit holder. The value of the timber remaining to be cut will be recalculated using current stumpage rates. Any timber cut during the period of extension or remaining uncut at the expiration of the extension shall be billed for at the stumpage rates determined at the time of extension provided that in no event shall stumpage rates be less than those in effect at the time of the original sale. An interest rate of eight percent will be charged for the period of extension.

(b) A timber permit holder may request an extension of the permit if the commissioner has directed the permit holder during the last year of the permit period not to operate equipment or harvest timber in the permit area for any part of an operating season allowed by the permit.