JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 21st Day - Top of Page 417
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be placed on the Consent Calendar.

The report was adopted.

Anderson, R., from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred:

H. F. No. 778, A bill for an act relating to human services; modifying certain asset and income requirements for medical assistance; modifying the eligibility requirements for Minnesota supplemental aid; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, sections 256B.056, subdivision 3, and by adding subdivisions; and 256D.425, subdivision 2.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 256B.056, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 4a. [ASSET VERIFICATION.] For purposes of verification, the value of a life estate shall be considered not saleable unless the owner of the remainder interest intends to purchase the life estate, or the owner of the life estate and the owner of the remainder sell the entire property.

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 256B.056, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 4b. [INCOME VERIFICATION.] The local agency shall not require a monthly income verification form for a recipient who is a resident of a long-term care facility and who has monthly earned income of $80 or less.

Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 256B.056, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 5a. [INDIVIDUALS ON FIXED INCOME.] Recipients of medical assistance who receive only fixed unearned income, where such income is unvarying in amount and timing of receipt throughout the year, shall report and verify their income annually.


JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 21st Day - Top of Page 424

Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 256B.056, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 5b. [INDIVIDUALS WITH LOW INCOME.] Recipients of medical assistance not residing in a long-term care facility who have slightly fluctuating income which is below the medical assistance income limit shall report and verify their income on a semiannual basis.

Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 256D.405, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 1a.