JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 21st Day - Top of Page 417
[…] Page 1, line 8, delete the second semicolon, and insert a period

Page 1, delete lines 9 and 10

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Finance.

The report was adopted.

Skoglund from the Committee on Judiciary to which was referred:

H. F. No. 74, A bill for an act relating to corrections; requiring that the commissioner of corrections notify affected local governments before licensing foster care facilities for delinquent children; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 241.021, subdivision 2, and by adding a subdivision.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 241.021, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [FOSTER CARE FACILITIES FOR DELINQUENT CHILDREN AND YOUTH; LICENSES; SUPERVISION.] Notwithstanding any provisions in sections 256.01, subdivision 2, clause (2), 245A.03, and 245A.04, to the contrary, but subject to the municipality notification requirements of subdivision 2a, the commissioner of corrections shall review all county, municipal or other publicly established and operated facilities for the detention, care and training of delinquent children and youth at least once every biennium, and if such facility conforms to reasonable standards established by the commissioner or in the commissioner's judgment is making satisfactory progress toward substantial conformity therewith, and the commissioner is satisfied that the interests and well-being of children and youth received therein are protected, the commissioner shall grant a license to the county, municipality or agency thereof operating such facility. The commissioner may grant licensure up to two years. Each such facility shall cooperate with the commissioner to make available all facts regarding its operation and services as the commissioner requires to determine its conformance to standards and its competence to give the services needed and which it purports to give. Every such facility as herein described is subject to visitation and supervision by the commissioner and shall receive from the commissioner consultation as needed to strengthen services to the children and youth received therein.

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 241.021, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 2a. [NOTIFICATION OF AFFECTED MUNICIPALITY.] The commissioner must not issue a license without giving 30 calendar days' written notice to any affected municipality or other political subdivision unless the facility has a licensed capacity of six or fewer persons and is occupied by either the licensee or the group foster home parents.