The report was adopted. Osthoff from the Committee on Transportation and Transit to which was referred: H. F. No. 2254, A bill for an act relating to traffic regulations; permitting white strobe lights on rural mail carrier vehicles; amending Minnesota Statutes 1992, sections 169.01, by adding a subdivision; and 169.64, subdivision 8; Minnesota Statutes 1993 Supplement, section 169.64, subdivision 3. Reported the same back with the following amendments: Page 1, line 13, delete everything after "carrier" and insert "on a rural mail route." Page 1, delete line 14 Pages 2 and 3, delete section 3, and insert: "Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 169.64, subdivision 8, is amended to read: Subd. 8. [WHITE STROBE LAMPS.] (a) Notwithstanding sections 169.55, subdivision 1, 169.57, subdivision 3, clause (b), or any other law to the contrary, a vehicle may be equipped with a 360-degree flashing strobe lamp that emits a white light with a flash rate of 60 to 120 flashes a minute, and the lamp may be used as provided in this subdivision, if the vehicle is: (1) A school bus that is subject to and complies with the color and equipment requirements of sections 169.441, subdivisions 1 and 2, and 169.442, subdivision 1. The lamp shall be permanently mounted on the longitudinal center line of the bus roof not less than five feet nor more than seven feet forward of the rear roof edge. It shall operate from a separate switch containing an indicator lamp to show when the strobe lamp is in use. The strobe lamp may be lighted only when atmospheric conditions or terrain restrict the visibility of school bus lamps and signals so as to require use of the bright strobe lamp to alert motorists to the presence of the school bus. A strobe lamp may not be lighted unless the school bus is actually being used as a school bus; or (2) A road maintenance vehicle owned or under contract to the department of transportation or a road authority of a county, home rule or statutory city, or town, but the strobe lamp may only be operated while the vehicle is actually engaged in snow removal during daylight hours. (b) Notwithstanding sections 169.55, subdivision 1, 169.57, subdivision 3, clause (b), or any other law to the contrary, a vehicle may be equipped with a 360-degree flashing strobe lamp that emits an amber light with a flash rate of 60 to 120 flashes a minute, and the lamp may be used as provided in this subdivision, if the vehicle is a rural mail carrier vehicle, provided that the strobe lamp is mounted at the highest practicable point on the vehicle.