Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to relieve such minor from personal liability for such injury or damage. The liability provided in this subdivision is in addition to and not in lieu of any other liability which may exist at law. Recovery under this section shall be limited to special damages. Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 609.88, subdivision 1, is amended to read: Subdivision 1. [ACTS.] Whoever does any of the following is guilty of computer damage and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2: (a) Intentionally and without authorization damages or destroys any computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, or any other property specifically defined in section 609.87, subdivision 6; (b) Intentionally and without authorization and or with intent to injure or defraud alters any computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, or any other property specifically defined in section 609.87, subdivision 6; or (c) Distributes a destructive computer program, without authorization and with intent to damage or destroy any computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, or any other property specifically defined in section 609.87, subdivision 6. Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 609.89, subdivision 1, is amended to read: Subdivision 1. [ACTS.] Whoever does any of the following is guilty of computer theft and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2: (a) Intentionally and without authorization or claim of right accesses or causes to be accessed any computer, computer system, computer network or any part thereof for the purpose of obtaining services or property; or (b) Intentionally and without claim of right, and with intent to permanently deprive the owner of use or possession, takes, transfers, conceals or retains possession of any computer, computer system, or any computer software