The report was adopted. Brown, C., from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred: H. F. No. 2866, A bill for an act relating to coroners; providing for exemption from educational requirements in certain circumstances; amending Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 390.005, subdivision 3. Reported the same back with the following amendments: Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert: "Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 390.005, subdivision 3, is amended to read: Subd. 3. [EDUCATIONAL REQUIREMENTS.] A coroner must have successfully completed academic courses in pharmacology, surgery, pathology, toxicology, and physiology. However, if a board of county commissioners determines that the office of coroner shall not be elective and it cannot appoint any person meeting the educational qualifications as coroner, the board may: (1) appoint any qualified person, whether or not a resident of the county or not; or (2) if no person meeting the above-mentioned qualifications can be found, the county may appoint a person who is serving or has served as a deputy coroner, whether or not a resident of the county. Sec. 2. [EFFECTIVE DATE.] Section 1 is effective the day following final enactment." With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be placed on the Consent Calendar. The report was adopted.