8, line 10, strike "$50,000" and insert "$100,000" Page 8, line 16, delete the first comma, and insert "or" and delete everything after "organization" Page 8, line 17, delete "agency" Page 9, line 9, delete "a scoring system devised by the board" and insert "the scoring system in section 465.802" Page 9, line 11, strike "$50,000" and insert "$100,000" Page 9, line 15, delete the first comma, and insert "or" and delete everything after "organization" Page 9, line 16, delete "state agency" Page 9, lines 34 and 35, delete "a scoring system devised by the board" and insert "the scoring system in section 465.802" Page 9, line 36, delete "$50,000" and insert "$100,000" Page 10, delete section 11, and insert: "Sec. 11. [465.802] [SCORING SYSTEM.] In deciding whether to award a grant under section 465.798, 465.799, or 465.801, the board shall use the following scoring system: (1) Up to 15 points shall be awarded to reflect the extent to which the application demonstrates creative thinking, careful planning, cooperation, involvement of the clients of the affected service, and commitment to assume risk. (2) Up to 20 points shall be awarded to reflect the extent to which the proposed project is likely to improve the quality of the service and to have benefits for other local governments. (3) Up to 15 points shall be awarded to reflect the extent to which the application's budget provides sufficient detail, maximizes the use of state funds, documents the need for financial assistance, commits to local financial support, and limits expenditures to essential activities. (4) Up to 20 points shall be awarded to reflect the extent to which the application reflects the statutory goal of the grant program. (5) Up to 15 points shall be awarded to reflect the merit of the proposed project and the extent to which it warrants the state's financial participation. (6) Up to 5 points shall be awarded to reflect the cost/benefit ratio projected for the proposed project. (7) Up to 5 points shall be awarded to reflect the number of government units participating in the proposal. (8) Up to 5 points shall be awarded to reflect the minimum length of time the application commits to implementation." With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs. The report was adopted.