The report was adopted. Simoneau from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred: S. F. No. 1806, A bill for an act relating to nursing; allowing certified clinical specialists in psychiatric or mental health nursing to prescribe and administer drugs; amending Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 148.235, by adding subdivisions; Minnesota Statutes 1993 Supplement, section 148.235, subdivision 2. Reported the same back with the following amendments: Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert: "Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1993 Supplement, section 148.235, subdivision 2, is amended to read: Subd. 2. [NURSE PRACTITIONERS.] (a) [PRESCRIBING AUTHORITY.] A registered nurse who (1) has graduated from a program of study designed to prepare registered nurses for advanced practice as nurse practitioners, (2) is certified through a national professional nursing organization which certifies nurse practitioners and is included in the list of professional nursing organizations adopted by the board under section 62A.15, subdivision 3a, and (3) has a written agreement with a physician based on standards established by the Minnesota nurses association and the Minnesota medical association that defines the delegated responsibilities related to the prescription of drugs and therapeutic devices, may prescribe and administer drugs and therapeutic devices within the scope of the written agreement and within practice as a nurse practitioner. (b) [RULES.] By July 1, 1991, the board shall promulgate rules to provide for the following: (1) a system of identifying nurse practitioners eligible to prescribe drugs and therapeutic devices; (2) a method of determining which general categories of prescription drugs and therapeutic devices have been delegated to each nurse practitioner; (3) a system of transmitting to pharmacists information concerning nurse practitioners eligible to prescribe drugs and therapeutic devices and the types of drugs and therapeutic devices they have been delegated the authority to prescribe; and (4) a fee to the nurse practitioner who seeks prescribing authority in an amount sufficient to