1.1.................... moves to amend H.F. No. 2834, the second engrossment, as follows:
[…] 1.6    (1) by a qualified hydroelectric facility after December 31, 2021;
1.7    (2) by a qualified wind energy conversion facility after December 31, 2018; or
1.8    (3) by a qualified on-farm biogas recovery facility after December 31, 2015 2017.
1.9    (b) The payment period begins and runs consecutively from the date the facility
1.10begins generating electricity or, in the case of refurbishment of a hydropower facility, after
1.11substantial repairs to the hydropower facility dam funded by the incentive payments are
1.12initiated.

1.13    Sec. 10. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 216C.436, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
1.14    Subd. 4. Financing terms. Financing provided under this section must have:
1.15(1) a weighted average maturity not exceeding the useful life of the energy
1.16improvements installed, as determined by the implementing entity, but in no event may
1.17a term exceed 20 years;
1.18(2) a principal amount not to exceed the lesser of ten 20 percent of the assessed value
1.19of the real property on which the improvements are to be installed or the actual cost of
1.20installing the energy improvements, including the costs of necessary equipment, materials,
1.21and labor, the costs of each related energy audit or renewable energy system feasibility
1.22study, and the cost of verification of installation; and
1.23(3) an interest rate sufficient to pay the financing costs of the program, including the
1.24issuance of bonds and any financing delinquencies.

2.1    Sec. 11. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 216C.436, is amended by adding a
2.2subdivision to read:
2.3    Subd. 9. Supplemental funding sources. (a) An implementing entity is authorized
2.4to establish, acquire, and use additional or alternative funding sources for the purposes
2.5of this section.
2.6(b) For the purposes of this subdivision, additional or alternative funding sources
2.7may include, but are not limited to, issuance of general obligation bonds in a manner
2.8consistent with the requirements of chapter 475."
2.9Page 15, after line 1, insert:

2.10    "Sec. 18. REPEALER.
2.11    Subdivision 1. Weatherization assistance.