1.1.................... moves to amend H.F. No. 600, the second engrossment, as follows:
[…] 12.8The commissioner must follow all procedures specified by the Internal Revenue Service
12.9relating to deducting and withholding income tax.
12.10    Subd. 7. Confidentiality and nondisclosure. If, in conjunction with a leave under this
12.11section, an employer possesses health or medical information regarding an employee or an
12.12employee's family member, the employer must treat such information as confidential and
12.13not disclose the information except with the permission of the employee.

12.14    Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 181.943, is amended to read:
12.15181.943 RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER LEAVE.
12.16(a) The length of leave provided under section 181.941 may be reduced by any period
12.17of:
12.18(1) paid parental, disability, personal, medical, or sick leave, or accrued vacation provided
12.19by the employer so that the total leave does not exceed 12 weeks, unless agreed to by the
12.20employer; or
12.21(2) leave taken for the same purpose by the employee under United States Code, title
12.2229, chapter 28 the FMLA.
12.23(b) Nothing in sections 181.940 to 181.943 prevents any employer from providing leave
12.24benefits in addition to those provided in sections 181.940 to 181.944 or otherwise affects
12.25an employee's rights with respect to any other employment benefit.
12.26(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to diminish an employee's entitlement to
12.27benefits under section 181.9411.
12.28(d) Nothing in sections 181.940 to 181.944 shall be construed to limit the right of parties
12.29to a collective bargaining agreement to bargain and agree with respect to leave policies or
12.30to diminish the obligation of an employer to comply with any contract, collective bargaining