1.1.................... moves to amend H.F. No. 575 as follows:
[…] 53.7(2) the Pollution Control Agency has approved the as-bid costs and certified the grant
53.8eligible portion of the project; and
53.9(3) the authority has determined that the additional financing necessary to complete the
53.10project has been committed from other sources.
53.11    Subd. 5. Grant disbursement. Disbursement of a grant must be made for eligible project
53.12costs as incurred by the governmental unit and in accordance with a project financing
53.13agreement and applicable state and federal laws and rules governing the payments.

53.14    Sec. 12. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 446A.081, subdivision 9, is amended to read:
53.15    Subd. 9. Other uses of fund. (a) The drinking water revolving loan fund may be used
53.16as provided in the act, including the following uses:
53.17(1) to buy or refinance the debt obligations, at or below market rates, of public water
53.18systems for drinking water systems, where the debt was incurred after the date of enactment
53.19of the act, for the purposes of construction of the necessary improvements to comply with
53.20the national primary drinking water regulations under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act;
53.21(2) to purchase or guarantee insurance for local obligations to improve credit market
53.22access or reduce interest rates;
53.23(3) to provide a source of revenue or security for the payment of principal and interest
53.24on revenue or general obligation bonds issued by the authority if the bond proceeds are
53.25deposited in the fund;
53.26(4) to provide loans or loan guarantees for similar revolving funds established by a
53.27governmental unit or state agency;
53.28(5) to earn interest on fund accounts;
53.29(6) to pay the reasonable costs incurred by the authority, the Department of Employment
53.30and Economic Development, and the Department of Health for conducting activities as
53.31authorized and required under the act up to the limits authorized under the act;
54.1(7) to develop and administer programs for water system supervision, source water
54.2protection, and related programs required under the act;
54.3(8) notwithstanding Minnesota Rules, part 7380.0280, to provide principal forgiveness
54.4or grants to the extent permitted under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act and other federal
54.5law, based on the criteria and requirements established for drinking water projects under
54.6the water infrastructure funding program under section 446A.072;
54.7(9) to provide loans, principal forgiveness or grants to the extent permitted under the
54.8federal Safe Drinking Water Act and other federal law to address green infrastructure, water